• Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Google+ Icon
  • Grey YouTube Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA

©2016YerongaFC All Rights Reserved

Have a question?

Matthew Johnson & Emily Bates take top honours at 2017 Best & Fairest

September 23, 2017

Matthew Johnson has taken out the 2017 Greg Carkeet Medal for the Best & Fairest player by 3 votes over runners-up Hiovake Livesey and Kyle Juracic. Emily Bates won her 4th Lloyd Bates Medal in a row, extending her club record of most consecutive Senior Best & Fairests in mens or womens competitions. She narrowly edged out first year player for Yeronga, Emma Aeschlimann y a single vote and captain Kaitlyn Cantrell by 2 votes.

 

Sean Williamson was named the Clubman of the Year for his outstanding dedication to the club in 2017.

 

Photo's from the Best & Fairest night can be found here: CLICK HERE

 

A Full List of Winners is below:

 

Thirds:
Leading Goalkicker: Luke Anthony Hamers
Coaches Award: Mark Joseph
Most Improved: Andrew Turner
Ian Daniels Medalist (B&F): Wade Hurst
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Josh Procopis
Third Best & Fairest: Troy Hillier

 

QWFA Div 1:
Leading Goalkicker: Jenna Vandyk
Coaches Award: Sharna McClure
Most Improved: Narelle Couper
Most Consistent: Meg McGuiness
Best in Finals: Katie Archibald
Best & Fairest: Jenna Vandyk
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Jade Banks

 

Reserves:
Leading Goalkicker: Roderick Schneider
Coaches Award: Doug Tait
Most Improved: Nick Mellifont
Best & Fairest: Jordan Keays
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Brady Robinson
Third Best & Fairest: Roderick Schneider

 

QWAFL:
Leading Goalkicker: Jade Ransfield
Coaches Award: Sarah Boniface
Most Improved: Jessy Keeffe
Most Consistent: Kaitlyn Cantrell
Best in Finals: Sam Danger Virgo
Lloyd Bates Medallist: Emily Bates
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Emma Aeschlimann

 

Seniors:
Leading Goalkicker: Glenn Boyd
Coaches Award: Chris Lyon
Most Improved: Declan Jordan
Most Umpires Votes: Hiovake Livesey
Rising Star: Domonic Wili
Greg Carkeet Medalist (B&F): Matt Johnson
Runner-Up Best & Fairest: Hiovake Livesey & Kyle Juracic

 

Appreciation Awards:
Julie Bates
Di Zanchetta
Duncan McLean
Colin Mitchell
Craig Williams
Ross Nall
Peter & Marti Beardsley

 

Player Appreciation Award:
Tristan Macrae

 

Clubman of the Year:
Sean Williamson

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload